Blog By: Kaitlyn Willis
[…] Blog By: Kaitlyn Willis
Pursuant to the goals of the Endangered Species Act (ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq.), the Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) has introduced a promising rule which, if finalized, would reinforce voluntary conservation efforts by refining incidental take permit requirements and survival permit requirements.[i]
The purpose of the Endangered Species Act (ESA, 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) is to “provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species, and to take such steps as may be appropriate to achieve the purposes of the treaties and conventions.”[ii] The regulations fulfilling the ESA are found in title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR).[iii] Section 10 of the ESA regulates the issuance of incidental take permits that is “incidental to, but not the purpose of, carrying out otherwise lawful activities, provided the application