By: Cameron Coyle
[…] Similarly, the U.S. Forest Service also did not seem to violate NEPA. Section 4344(5) states the agency must “conduct investigations, studies, surveys, research, and analyses relating to ecological systems and environmental quality.”[xxv] The U.S. Forest Service conducted the research it deemed necessary.